112th Congress

Chairs and Rankings

House Committee

Majority Chairs (R)

Ranking Minority (D)

Agriculture 

Frank Lucas (OK)

Collin Peterson (MN)

Appropriations 

Hal Rogers (KY)

Norm Dicks (WA)

Armed Services 

Buck McKeon (CA)

Adam Smith (WA)

Budget 

Paul Ryan (WI)

Chris Van Hollen (MD)

Education & Labor 

John Kline (MN)

George Miller (CA)

Energy & Commerce 

Fred Upton (MI)

Henry Waxman (CA)

Financial Services 

Spencer Bachus (AL)

Barney Franks (MA)

Foreign Affairs 

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL)

Howard Berman (CA)

Homeland Security 

Peter King (NY)

Bennie Thompson (MS)

House Administration

Dan Lungren (CA)

Robert Brady (PA)

Judiciary 

Lamar Smith (TX)

John Conyers (MI)

Natural Resources 

Doc Hastings (WA)

Ed Markey (MA)

Oversight & Govt. Reform 

Darrell Issa (CA)

Elijah Cummings (MD)

Rules

David Dreier (CA)

Louise Slaughter (NY)

Science & Technology 

Ralph Hall (TX)

Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX)

Small Business 

Sam Graves (MO)

Nydia Velazquez (NY)

Transportation & Infrastructure 

John Mica (FL)

Nick Rahall (WV)

Veterans' Affairs 

Jeff Miller (FL)

Bob Filner (CA)

Ways & Means 

Dave Camp (MI)

Sander Levin (MI)

Standards of Official Conduct 

Jo Bonner (AL)

Linda Sanchez (CA)

Intelligence 

Mike Rogers (MI)

C.A. 'Dutch' Ruppersberger (MD)

 

 

 

Senate Committee

Majority Chairs (D)

Ranking Minority (R)

Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry 

Debbie Stabenow (MI) 

Pat Roberts (KS) 

Appropriations 

Daniel Inouye (HI) 

Thad Cochran (MS) 

Armed Services 

Carl Levin (MI) 

John McCain (AZ) 

Banking, Housing & Urban Affairs 

Tim Johnson (SD) 

Richard Shelby (AL) 

Budget 

Kent Conrad (ND) 

Jeff Sessions (AL) 

Commerce, Science & Transportation 

Jay Rockefeller (WV) 

Kay Bailey Hutchison (TX) 

Energy & Natural Resources 

Jeff Bingaman (NM) 

Lisa Murkowski (AK) 

Environment & Public Works 

Barbara Boxer (CA) 

Jim Inhofe (OK) 

Finance 

Max Baucus (MT) 

Orrin Hatch (UT) 

Foreign Relations 

John Kerry (MA) 

Dick Lugar (IN) 

Health, Education, Labor and Pensions 

Tom Harkin (IA) 

Michael Enzi (WY) 

Homeland Security & Governmental Affairs 

Joe Lieberman (CT) 

Susan Collins (ME) 

Judiciary 

Pat Leahy (CT) 

Charles Grassley (IA) 

Rules and Administration 

Charles Schumer (NY) 

Lamar Alexander (TN) 

Small Business & Entrepreneurship 

Mary Landrieu (LA) 

Olympia Snowe (ME) 

Veterans' Affairs 

Patty Murray (WA) 

Richard Burr (NC) 

Select Committee on Ethics

Barbara Boxer (CA)

 Johnny Isakson (GA)

Select Committee on Indian Affairs

Daniel Akaka (HI)

 John Barrasso (WY)

Select Committee on Intelligence

Dianne Feinstein (CA)

 Saxby Chambliss (GA)

Joint Economic Committee

Robert Casey (PA)

Jim DeMint (SC)